2012 Naturalism Stakes Nominations

September 17th, 2012

The possibility of gaining automatic qualification for the 2012 Caulfield Cup has led to thirty-two horses being nominated for the 2012 Naturalism Stakes (2000m) that will run  at Caulfield this Saturday.

The Naturalism Stakes offers the winner ballot exemption for the Caulfield Cup, which has led to the nominations list being packed full of Caulfield Cup hopefuls.

December Draw won the 2011 edition of the Naturalism and went on to win the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m) and start the 2011 Caulfield Cup as favourite.

A number of regional cup winners have been nominated for the 2012 Naturalism Stakes.

Shenzhou Steeds won both the Ipswich Cup (2150m) and Caloundra Cup (2400m) in the Queensland Winter Carnival.

He finished a credible sixth first-up in the Makybe Diva Stakes (1600m) but will need to improve if he is to qualify for the Caulfield Cup.

Adelaide Cup (3200m) winner Rialya is another Cup winner who has been nominated for the Naturalism Stakes.

Rialya finished a disappointing seventh in the Balaklava Cup at his last start.

However, young trainer Lloyd Kennewell wanted to have Rialya horse peaking for the Naturalism Stakes and believes that his horse is better for the run.

Tasmanian galloper Norsqui has also been nominated for the Naturalism Stakes but is already assured of a run in the Caulfield Cup after winning the ballot exempt Mornington Cup earlier in the year.

Other Naturalism Stakes nominees are Dance With Her, Efficient, Shewan and Zabeelionaire.

Naturalism Stakes 2012 Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AULD BURNS (GB) David Hayes 82
2 AVIENUS Mark Webb 101
3 BIANMICK Michael Brady 85
4 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes 92
5 CUBAN SUNDAY Pat Carey 98
6 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake & David Feek 103
7 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott 111
8 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent 85
9 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 97
10 FOLDING GEAR (NZ) Lee & Shannon Hope 97
11 FRUEHLING (IRE) Anthony Freedman 86
12 LAMASERY David Vandyke 104
13 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott 109
14 MISS WITH ATTITUDE Mick Price 85
15 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 104
16 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 108
17 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 90
18 NORSQUI Walter McShane 99
19 PACINO Clinton McDonald 77
20 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 101
21 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell 99
22 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson 93
23 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 106
24 SHENZHOU STEEDS (NZ) Michael Moroney 102
25 SHEWAN Robert Smerdon 101
26 SILENT SURROUND William Smart 93
27 SINGLE MINDED (NZ) Graham Richardson 98
28 STREETS AWAY (NZ) Darren Weir 96
29 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent 104
30 WINCHESTER (USA) John Sadler 111
31 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens 101
32 ZURELLA (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 102